Privacy Policy – The Pee Tree

Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the privacy policy for The Pee Tree. The Pee Tree is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Pee tree is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principals concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not limited to, a user name, password and delivery address.

How your information is stored

At the Pee Tree we take our customers privacy very seriously. We ensure all customer data is stored in a secure database and we use a high level of SSL encryption on our website. We also use 2-step authentication, IP filtering and firewalls to block harmful attempts to our website.
We do not share our customer data with any third party services except for PayPal for payments.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf such as postage and handling of goods. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they require to deliver the service. The Pee Tree takes responsible steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentially and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version, operating system, pages viewed whilst browsing the site and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of assessing visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use these for new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Pee tree reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time.

Accessing your Personal information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Pee Tree reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.